Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of visitors to this website (‘you’). Read carefully this Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, use or otherwise process your personal data.  

Table of contents

Table of contents

Introduction

Data Subject

Data Controller

Personal data we process

Legal grounds for processing

We use cookies

Securing your data

Sharing and transferring your data

Your rights regarding data processing

Endnotes

Introduction

Irishracing.com is a website which provides comprehensive coverage of Irish, British and Major International Horse racing 365 days a year. With its main features such as the latest local and international news, individual reports and blogs from leading racing journalists, our users can access this resource for horse racing professionals and enthusiasts. More on this in our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data processing on irishracing.com only, and not to data processing that might occur on other websites.

The owner of this website (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is:

 

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st December 2020.

Data Subject

When you browse this website, you may disclose personal information. When your personal data is processed, you are considered a Data Subject as defined under General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). According to the GDPR, you are entitled to exercise human rights and freedoms with respect to processing of your personal data.

Data Controller

We determine the purposes and means for processing of your personal data on this website. Thus, we are considered being a Data Controller over your personal data, as defined under the GDPR. Being a Data Controller gives us the opportunity to process your personal data, but also poses an obligation to secure your data from all sorts of accidental or unlawful use.

Personal data we process

When you browse our website, we may process different categories of your personal data:

  • Electronic identification data - IP address, the browser and device type, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, session duration, operating system, mobile network information.

We process this information for the purposes of enabling site functionalities and related services. Your IP address might be processed for the purpose of determining your approximate geolocation which may further be used for analytical purposes and for presenting the content compliant to the relevant laws in your jurisdiction.

  • Personally Identifying Information (PII) - Personal name, username and email address.

Your PII is processed for authentication purposes, to distinguish you from other users and to enable our services to you. Your email address is used so we can communicate with you about some changes regarding your account or our services, when you contact us for technical support, to send you informative content you prefer and for commercial communication purposes if you subscribe for it.

If you would like to opt-out from email commercial communication, please visit the UNSUBSCRIBE section of your personal account at www.irishracing.com. Also, unsubscribing is always possible via unsubscribe option available at the bottom of each email containing commercial communication content that you receive from us.

  • Personal characteristics - Opinions and thoughts

We may process your opinions, thoughts about sport events and its participants in the blog section of the website if you would like to provide and share your comments.

  • Personal preferences and habits - Your interactions with the websites and the websites of our partners. Selection of preferred content you would like to be informed about.

We obtain reports about traffic related to our website for analytic purposes. Also, we are collecting reports that show how many visitors from our website visited on partnering websites or took part in gambling activities on partnering websites. This information enables us to generate our revenues. We process this information in an anonymised form and it is not possible to trace it back to you.

Finally, we follow what you select in the HorseTracking section of the website. This is necessary to provide you content you would like to be informed about. Please be aware that you can always change your preferences about preferred content.          

Legal grounds for data processing

We have the legitimate interest in using personal data collected when you use this website. It helps us to improve your overall user experience, develop content on our website, secure and maintain website functioning, and prevent any potential treats. Also, we use this type of data to measure and improve the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns we implement on our website.

We may process your personal information on the basis of your consent. When needed you will be asked to provide us your consent.

Sometimes we might be obliged by relevant laws to process your personal data as well.

We use cookies

When you visit our website, your browser will receive cookies from us. Using cookies enables us to offer you the best possible on-site experience. The use of cookies enables us to improve site functionalities, promote our products and provide content from third parties. Read our Cookie Policy to find out more on how we use cookies and why.

Securing your data

It is important for us that your data is kept up to date and to be stored securely.  We take necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent accidental or unlawful loss, steal or alteration of your personal data, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure or use of your personal data.

We apply different levels of access control to secure your personal data. Only appropriately authorized personnel can access your data, in order to perform their job.    

Sharing and transferring your data

We may share your data with third parties who help us to provide and develop our services (e.g. development, marketing, analytics). They can process your personal data where necessary, to perform delegated tasks. Only we can determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data and decide which of your data is going to be processed by third parties. Third parties we collaborate with to process your data are considered being data processors under the GDPR. Their processing activity is based on relevant agreements, tailored to secure your data.

Also, please be aware that we can as well share your data with law enforcement agencies and public authorities where we are legally required to do so.  

If we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (or in a country that is not considered to have an adequate level of data protection) we take all measures to ensure an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards are in place as required.

If we transfer your data to the recipient based in a country that does not provide an adequate level of data protection we will enter into a Data Protection Agreement with the recipient, that will include Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. This would oblige the recipient to provide a level of security and data protection equal to that required by the GDPR. As it would be necessary we will apply supplement measures to protect your freedoms and rights granted by the EU Data Protection Law.

Your rights regarding data processing

As the data controller, we have an obligation to protect your data and enable you to exercise your rights. According to the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to rectify  your personal data
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict and to object the processing of personal data
  • Right not to be a subject to automated decision making
  • Right to data portability

If you would like to exercise your rights or if you have any questions, please contact us on . 

If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority in EU Member States might be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged.

You may also contact Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Endnotes

This Policy can be modified from time-to-time.

You will be promptly notified if we make essential modifications to the Privacy Policy. The essential modifications might be necessary if we launch new services, develop new technologies or process your data for new purposes. Essential modifications might affect your rights and obligations regarding processing of your personal data and therefore you will be able to review intended updates before they become effective.

Minor modifications may include organizational and grammatical changes to this Privacy Policy. Minor modifications do not impact your rights and obligations in connection with processing of your personal data.  By continuing to use our website after we update the Privacy Policy by adding minor modifications only, you accept to be bound by updated rules.


Latest News